JEEP JL/JT TECHNICAL INFO

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#1
This thread is a repository for Jeep JL/JT technical info.

:jeep

-JL Lug Nut torque specs: 130 ft lbs
-3.6 Engine air filter P/N: Mopar 68257030AA
-3.6 Cabin air filter P/N: Mopar 68301863AA

ENGINE FLUIDS

3.6 Pentastar engine: 5 Quarts/4.73 Liters Oil, use API Certified SAE 0W-20 Engine Oil, meeting the requirements of FCA Material Standard MS-6395 such as Mopar, Pennzoil, and Shell Helix. Refer to your engine oil filler cap for correct SAE grade.

NOTE: The JL has the Pentastar Up-Grade engine (PUG). One of the many changes to this version is a decrease in oil pan capacity from the JK version. Hence, the JL Wrangler 3.6 now requires FIVE quarts of engine oil, not SIX and a half like 2012-2018 JK models. Make sure that you note this requirement at oil change time. Running too much oil is bad for seals and crankcase pressures.

3.6 Cooling System: 10.7 Quarts/10.1 Liters, MOPAR Antifreeze/Coolant 10 Year/150,000 Mile Formula OAT (Organic Additive) Technology) or equivalent meeting the requirements of Material Standard MS.90032.

TRANSMISSION FLUIDS:

850RE Torqueflite 8-Speed Automatic Transmission: 9.5 Quarts/9 Liters, Use only Mopar ZF 8&9 Speed ATF Automatic Transmission Fluid or equivalent. Failure to use the correct fluid may affect the function or performance of your transmission.
PN 68218925AA

Aisin AL6 Manual 6 Speed Transmission: 4.76 Pints/2.25 Liters, Mopar ATF+4 Transmission Fluid. PN 6821805 7AB

TRANSFER CASE:

MP1622/MP1622-OR (Sport, Sahara Selec-Trac), 3.38 Pints/1.6 Liters, Mopar ATF+4 Transmission Fluid. PN 6821805 7AB

MP3022C/MP3022C-OR (Rubicon Rock-Trac NV241), 3.72 Pints/1.76 Liters, Mopar ATF+4 Transmission Fluid. PN 6821805 7AB

AXLES:

186 FBI (Model 30) Front, 1.82 Pints/0.86 Liters, MOPAR Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 80W-90) (API GL-5), PN 68218041AA

210 FBI (Model 44) Front, 2.18 Pints/1.03 Liters, MOPAR Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 80W-90) (API GL-5), PN 68218041AA

200 RBI (Model 44) Rear, 2.43 Pints/1.15 Liters, MOPAR Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 80W-90) (API GL-5) or equivalent. For trailer towing, use MOPAR Synthetic Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 75W-140). Models equipped with Trac-Lok require an additive. PN 68218041AA

220 RBI (Model 44) Rear w/Tru Lok (Rubicon, lockers), 3.06 Pints/1.45 Liters, MOPAR Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 80W-90) (API GL-5) or equivalent. For trailer towing, use MOPAR Synthetic Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 75W-140). PN 68218041AA

220 RBI (Model 44) Rear w Trac Lok (Sahara, limited slip), 3.02 Pints/1.43 Liters,
MOPAR Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 80W-90) (API GL-5) or equivalent. For trailer towing, use MOPAR Synthetic Gear & Axle Lubricant (SAE 75W-140). Models equipped with Trac-Lok require an additive. PN 68218041AA

**Limited-Slip Rear Axles require the addition of 70 ml (2.37 oz.) MOPAR® Limited Slip Additive.

**If equipped with Trailer Tow package use MOPAR® Synthetic Gear Lubricant, SAE 75W-140, PN 04874469AA

BRAKES: Brake Master Cylinder, MOPAR DOT 3 Brake Fluid, SAE J1703. If DOT 3, SAE J1703 brake fluid is not available, then DOT 4 is acceptable. PN 6821804 1AA

CLUTCH: Clutch Master Cylinder, MOPAR DOT 3 Brake Fluid, SAE J1703. If DOT 3, SAE J1703 brake fluid is not available, then DOT 4 is acceptable. PN 6821804 1AA

POWER STEERING: Reservoir, Use MOPAR Electric Steering Pump Fluid. PN 6808848 5AB
 

Attachments

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#4
AUX SWITCHES

As a factory option (or can be added later), the JL has four auxiliary switches located in the lower switch bank of the instrument panel that can be used to power various electrical devices. You have the ability to configure the functionality of the auxiliary switches via the Uconnect settings.

All switches can be configured for setting the switch type operation to latching or momentary, power source of either battery or ignition, and ability to hold last state across key cycles.

2018-JL-Wrangler-Auxiliary-Switches.jpg
Switch 1 and 2 are rated at 40 amps (larger wires).
Switch 3 and 4 are rated at 15 amps.

The auxiliary switches control relays that power four blunt cut wires located in two locations. One is the interior passenger outboard foot well area, and the other is on the right side of the engine compartment near the battery.

In addition to the four auxiliary switch wires, a fused battery wire and ignition wire are also located in the interior, in the passenger out-board kick panel (foot well area).

2018-Jeep-Wrangler-JL-Auxiliary-Switches.jpg

E4EC3A90-EDCD-4668-BACD-FE0EEF0E4A4E.jpeg

Jeep also includes a kit of splices and heat shrink tubing provided with the auxiliary switches to aid in the connection/installation of accessories.

For an interior ground, there is an extra OEM one on the passenger side here:

footground.jpeg

Install videos:


 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#5
FUSES

Many times an issue may be as simple as replacing a fuse. The Jeep JL uses "micro" and "cartridge" fuses, you should have a variety of fuse sizes stashed away in your tool kit.

Fuse types are MICRO II for the small fuses and MCASE (blue 20A and pink 30A un-slotted) and MCASE+ (green 40A slotted) for the cartridge fuses.

Like all Jeeps, the JL has a fuse box aka Power Distribution Center, the top cover has a diagram of all the cartridge fuses, mini fuses and relays contained within it.

Images shamelessly pirated from the web.

20180418164845-2e27601d-me.jpg

20180418164848-f191be35-me.jpg

LOCATION / DESCRIPTION / SIZE & TYPE
F01 – Spare

F02 – Starter
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F03 – IBS
5 Amp Tan – Micro

F04 – Fuel Pump MTR/FPCM
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F05 – Security Gateway
5 Amp Tan – Micro

F06 – Spare

F07 – LTR Cool Pump — If Equipped
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F08 – TCM-8HP CYGNUS
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F09 – Spare

F10 – KIN/RF HUB/ESCL
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F11 – UCI Port (USB & AUX)
10 Amp Red – Micro

F12 – HIFI Amplifier
25 Amp Clear – Micro

F13 – Spare

F14 – Spare

F15 – IPC/SWITCH BANK-HD ELEC
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F16 – Spare

F17 – Spare

F18 – AC CLUTCH
10 Amp Red – Micro

F19 – Spare

F20 – CBC 1-INTERIOR LIGHTS
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F21 – REAR WIPER
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F22 – ECM/PCM/MGU WAKE UP/ PPU WAKE UP
10 Amp Red – Micro

F23 – PCM/ECM
10 Amp Red – Micro

F24 – Spare

F25 – MOD_SBW
10 Amp Red – Micro

F26 – CBC 2-EXTERIOR LIGHTS #1
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F27 – Front Wipers
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F28 – CBC 3-POWER LOCKS
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F29 – CBC 4-EXTERIOR LIGHTS #2
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F30 – Spare

F31 – DIAGNOSTIC PORT
10 Amp Red – Micro

F32 – HVAC CTRL MOD/SCL/OCM/DPDM
10 Amp Red – Micro

F33 – PTS/IRCM/AIRBAG DISABLE LMPS
10 Amp Red 0 Micro

F34 – ESC/EHPS/SBCM WAKE UP
10 Amp Red – Micro

F35 – BRAKE VAC PMP — If Equipped
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F36 – TRLR TOW MOD — If Equipped
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F37 – TRLR TOW CONN 7W — If Equipped
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F38 – ECM
20 Amp Blue – Cartridge

F39 – Spare

F40 – DTCM/AXLE LOCK FT_RR
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F41 – IC/SGW WAKE UP
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F42 – PCR CTRL FEED (ESS)/SPARE (BSG) — If Equipped
10 Amp Red – Micro

F43 – PWR OUTLET (CARGO) BATT
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F44 – IRCAM HEATERS
10 Amp Red – Micro

F45 – PWR OUTLET (CARGO) IGN*
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F46 – AUTO HDLP LVL MOD/LVL MTR/HDLP SW
10 Amp Red – Micro

F47 – Spare

F48 – Spare

F49 – ORC
10 Amp Red – Micro

F50 – HD ACC — If Equipped
10 Amp Red – Micro

F51 – DSRC/USB/ISRVM/CSGM
10 Amp Red – Micro

F52 – CIGAR LTR
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F53 – Spare

F54 – Spare

F55 – Spare

F56 – IN-CAR TEMP SENSOR
10 Amp Red – Micro

F57 – Frt Drvr Htd Seat
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F58 – Frt Pass Htd Seat
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F59 – Spare

F60 – CSWM (HTD STR WHEEL)
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F61 – LBSS/RBSS
10 Amp Red – Micro

F62 – Spare

F63 – ORC
10 Amp Red – Micro

F64 – Spare

F65 – Spare

F66 – HVAC BLOWER MTR FRT
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F67 – Spare

F68 – Spare

F69 – MGU (BSG) — If Equipped
5 Amp Tan – Micro

F70 – INJ/IGN COIL (GAS)/GLO PLUG MOD (DSL)
25 Amp Clear – Micro

F71 – Spare

F72 – HD ELEC ACC PKG — If Equipped
10 Amp Red – Micro

F73 – PWR TOP LT
20 Amp Blue – Cartridge

F74 – PWR TOP RT
20 Amp Blue – Cartridge

F75 – PPU-BPCM & APM (BSG) — If Equipped
10 Amp Red – Micro

F76 – ECM (GAS)/PCM (DSL)
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F77 – HTD MIRRORS
10 Amp Red – Micro

F78 – COMP/INTRUSION/SIREN/INTRUSION SNSRS
10 Amp Red – Micro

F79 – SMART BAR CTRL MOD
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F80 – PCM
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F81 – REAR DEFROSTER (EBL)
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F82 – FUEL HTR — If Equipped
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F83 – GLOW PLUG — If Equipped
60 Amp Yellow

F84 – UREA HTR CTRL UNIT — If Equipped
30 Amp Pink

F85 – PM SENSOR — If Equipped
10 Amp Red – Micro

F86 – BRAKE VAC PMP 2 — If Equipped
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F87 – SUPPLY/PURGING PMP — If Equipped
10 Amp Red

F88 – NOx SENSOR #1/ #2 — IF Equipped
20 Amp Blue – Cartridge

F89 – SCCM/CRUISE CTL/DTV
10 Amp Red – Micro

F90 – TRLR TOW PARK LMP — If Equipped
20 Amp Blue – Cartridge

F91 – HORN
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F92 – HD ACCY #2 — If Equipped
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F93 – HD ACCY #1 — If Equipped
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F94 – TPM/CORAX
10 Amp Red – Micro

F95 – Spare

F96 – PWR MIRROR SW
10 Amp Red – Micro

F97 – RADIO/TBM
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F98 – SW BANK-HD ELEC/OFF ROAD
10 Amp Red – Micro

F99 – Spare

F100 – ESC-ECU & VALVES
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F101 – DTCM
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F102 – DUAL USB PORT
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F103 – HD ACCY #3 — If Equipped
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F104 – PPU COOL PUMP — If Equipped
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F105 – ICS/HVAC
10 Amp Red – Micro

F106 – ESC-PUMP MTR
40 Amp Green – Cartridge

F107 – TRLR TOW STOP/TURN LT — If Equipped
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F108 – HD ACCY #4 — If Equipped
15 Amp Blue – Micro

F109 – TRLR TOW STOP/TURN RT — If Equipped
20 Amp Yellow – Micro

F110 – POWER INVERTER
30 Amp Pink – Cartridge

F111 – TRLR TOW BACKUP — If Equipped
20 Amp Blue Cartridge
 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#6
JL/JT LED and Halogen Headlight Adjustment

Tools required: Long, skinny Phillips screwdriver (#1x6”)

The following should be in place before you do the adjustment:
  • Tire pressures need to be adjusted to normal road pressure.
  • Clean vehicle (not covered in snow or mud etc).
  • Full (or nearly full) tank of gas.
  • Normal payload in the back of the JL (leave in back what you always carry).
  • Ideally, lights should be adjusted with an average weight driver sitting in the driver's seat.
  • After parking at 25' distance back from the wall.... rock the Jside to side, 3 or 4 times to allow suspension to settle.
To adjust:

Park Jeep 25 ft from wall etc.

Mark the wall at 3 ft high (this is your target).

When you adjust, have your headlamps on LOW beam (not high beam).

Looking down at the adjuster's, you turn them counter-clockwise to go DOWN, and clockwise to go UP.

Adjust so that both beams are at the 3 ft mark.

JL fog lights also can also be adjusted as needed. Each fog light has an adjuster.

236073BF-0270-4985-AB1A-F970679B153C.jpeg

 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#7
GEARING and TIRE SIZE

This chart is for a JK, but sill holds true for. JL has a better 8 speed auto, but why stress your trans? Also depending on how and where you use the Jeep, will determine the gear set.

3_6-jkgearing.jpg
 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#8
Rear Cargo Area Power Outlet

From the manual you can move the 20 Amp fuse for the rear power outlet (F45/F43) to be powered at all times (constant), or powered only when ignition is on.

NOTE: DO NOT exceed 160 Watts (13 Amps) at 12 Volts as that is the maximum amount of power this outlet is designed for.

20171016131620-f3cc2014.jpg

As for the USB plugs in the dash, center armrest, and the two for the rear passengers, they turn off 1 hour after the ignition goes off.
 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#9
Great video by Bleepin Jeep on YT all about the JL's steering and upgrading it with Steer Smarts components

 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#11
JL rear axle shafts are a marked improvement over the JK

JK D44 30 spline rear axle shaft on the left, JL D44HD (M220) 32 spline rear axle shaft on the right

7BD9D007-7F11-49AF-B401-34CD2E25DFD5.jpeg
 

Dave

Adventurist
Founder
Senior Staff
Editor
#12
JEEP JL TORQUE VALUES

*Torque values direct from the 2019 Jeep JL Wrangler service manual.

FRONT SUSPENSION

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Hub and bearing bolts | 102 | 75 | - |
Hub and bearing nut | 136 | 100 | - |
Lower control arm rear nut | 140 + 145° | 103 +50° | - |
Lower control arm front nut | 140 + 145° | 103 +50° | - |
Lower ball joint nut (initial torque) | 20 | 15 | - |
Lower ball joint nut (final torque) | 45 | 33 | - |
Shock absorber lower bolt | 100 | 74 | - |
Shock absorber upper bolt | 110 | 81 | - |
Stabilizer bar bolts | 63 | 46 | - |
Stabilizer bar link upper nut | 93 | 69 | - |
Stabilizer bar link lower bolt | 80 | 59 | - |
Track bar frame nut | 70 + 115° | 52 + 115° | - |
Track bar axle bolt | 70 + 115° | 52 + 115° | - |
Upper control arm front nut | 55 + 185° | 41 + 185° | - |
Upper control arm rear bolt | 50 + 135° | 37 + 135° | - |
Upper ball joint nut | 75 | 55 | - |



REAR SUSPENSION

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Lower control arm front bolts | 100 + 50° | 74 + 50° | - |
Lower control arm rear nut | 100 + 50° | 74 + 50° | - |
Shock absorber upper bolt | 110 | 81 | - |
Shock absorber lower nut | 100 | 74 | - |
Stabilizer bar bolts | 63 | 46 | - |
Stabilier bar link upper nut | 90 | 66 | - |
Stabilizer bar link lower nut | 80 | 59 | - |
Track bar nut (frame end) | 100 + 30° | 74 + 30° | - |
Track bar bolt (axle end) | 100 + 60° | 74 + 60° | - |
Upper control arm front bolt | 100 + 80° | 74 + 80° | - |
Upper control arm rear nut | 100 + 65 ° | 74 + 65° | - |


STEERING LINKAGE

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Drag link inner nut (at pitman arm) | 105 | 77 | - |
Drag link outer nut (at steering knuckle) | 64 | 47 | - |
Drag link adjuster clamp | 46 | 34 | - |
Tie rod end nut (at steering knuckle) | 64 | 47 | - |
Tie rod end adjuster clamp | 46 | 34 | - |
Steering damper bolt (at axle) | 80 | 59 | - |
Steering damper nut (at tie rod) | 80 | 59 | - |
Steering damper bracket nut | 75 | 55 | - |


STEERING COLUMN

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Steering wheel nut | 50 | 37 | - |
Steering column nuts | 27 | 20 | - |
Intermediate shaft coupler pinch bolts | 54 | 40 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.


STEERING GEAR

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Steering wheel nut | 50 | 37 | - |
Steering column nuts | 27 | 20 | - |
Intermediate shaft coupler pinch bolts | 54 | 40 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.


STEERING PUMP

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Power steering pump bracket to frame | 28 | 21 | - |
Power steering pump to bracket | 8 | 6 | 71 |
Pressure line to pump | 20 | 15 | - |
Power steering hose routing bracket bolt | 6 | 5 | 53 |
Power steering fluid reservoir bolt | 6 | 5 | 53 |


PROP SHAFT

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Front driveshaft to front axle flange bolts | 121 | 89 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications. Torque and secure in a crisscross pattern.
Front driveshaft to transfer case flange bolts | 39 | 29 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications. Torque and secure in a crisscross pattern.
Rear driveshaft to transfer case flange bolts | 39 | 29 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications. Torque and secure in a crisscross pattern.
Rear driveshaft to rear axle flange bolts | 39 | 29 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications. Torque and secure in a crisscross pattern.


AXLE - FRONT - M210

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Axle Shaft Nut | 136 Nm | 100 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Bearing Cap Bolts | 108 Nm | 80 ft. lbs. | - |
Differential Cover Bolts | 41 Nm | 30 ft. lbs | - |
Differential Drain Plug | 34 Nm | 25 ft. lbs. | - |
Differential Fill Plug | 34 Nm | 25 ft. lbs. | - |
Pinion Flange Nut | 217 Nm | 160 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Ring Gear Bolts | 136 Nm | 100 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Front Axle Disconnect Skid Plate Bolts | 42 Nm | 31 ft. lbs. | - |
Front Axle Disconnect Bolts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.


AXLE - REAR - M200 (NON-RUBICON)

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Axle retainer nuts | 80 | 59 | - |
Bearing cap bolts | 65 | 48 | - |
Differential cover bolts | 41 | 30 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Drain plug | 34 | 25 | - |
Fill plug | 34 | 25 | - |
Pinion nut | 240-550 | 177-406 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Ring gear bolts | 180-240 | 133-177 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.


BRAKES

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Brake booster nuts | 24 Nm | 18 ft. lbs | - |
Brake rotor splash shield bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs | 93 in. lbs. |
Electric vacuum pump bolts | 8 Nm | 6 ft. lbs. | 71 in. lbs. |
Front brake hose to axle | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | 97 in. lbs. |
Front brake hose upper bolt | 13 Nm | 10 ft. lbs. | 115 in. lbs. |
Front brake caliper bolts | 37 Nm | 27 ft. lbs. | - |
Front caliper brake hose banjo bolt | 35 Nm | 26 ft. lbs. | - |
Front brake line to hose nut | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | - |
Front brake hose to frame bolt | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Front caliper adapter bolt | 200 Nm | 148 ft. lbs. | - |
Front rotor screw | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | 177 in. lbs. |
Front brake hose bracket nut | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Front caliper bleed screw | 10 Nm | 7 ft. lbs. | 89 in. lbs. |
Master cylinder brake lines | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs. | 168 in. lbs. |
Master cylinder nuts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | 159 in. lbs. |
Primary hydraulic control unit [HCU] brake line nut | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Parking brake lever nuts | 25 Nm | 19 ft. lbs | - |
Pedal sled nuts | 24 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Reaction bracket to support bracket | 19 Nm | 14 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake caliper bleed screw | 10 Nm | 7 ft. lbs. | 89 in. lbs. |
Rear brake caliper bolts | 37 Nm | 27 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake rotor screw | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | 177 in. lbs. |
Rear brake hose to axle | 22 Nm | 16 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake caliper adapter bolt | 100 Nm | 74 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake hose axle bolt | 22 Nm | 16 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake line to hose nut | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear right brake line tube to tube connection | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake caliper hose banjo bolt | 35 Nm | 26 ft. lbs. | - |


ABS

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Bolt | 8 Nm | - | 70 in. lbs. |
Front Brake Lines at Hydraulic Control Unit | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs | - |
Front Wheel Speed Sensors Bolt | 7 Nm | 5 ft. lbs. | 62 in. lbs. |
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Routing Bracket Bolt | 29 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Bracket Bolts | 9 Nm | 7 ft. lbs. | 80 in. lbs. |
Primary Brake Lines to Hydraulic Control Unit | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear Wheel Speed Sensors Bolt | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | 97 in. lbs. |
Rear Brake Lines to Hydraulic Control Unit | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs. | - |
Secondary Brake Lines to Hydraulic Control Unit | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs. | -|

FRAME AND BUMPERS

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Front bumper support bracket nuts | 20 | 15 | - |
Front bumper to frame nuts | 90 | 66 | - |
Hitch to frame bolts | 90 | 66 | - |
Rear bumper to end cap bracket nuts | 25 | 18 | - |
Rear bumper to frame bolts | 90 | 66 | - |
Rear bumper to L-bracket fasteners | 25 | 18 | - |
Rear bumper wing bracket nuts | 35 | 26 | - |
Skid plate fuel tank to trans crossmember | 65 | 48 | - |
Skid plate to frame | 65 | 48 | - |
Tow hook bolts | 127 | 94 | - |
Transfer case skid plate bolts | 75 | 55 | - |
Transmission crossmember to bracket bolts/nuts | 175 | 129 | - |
Transmission crossmember to frame bolts (right hand side) | 70 | 52 | - |
Transmission crossmember to skid plate | 75 | 55 | - |


JEEP JL BODY

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
A-pillar grab handle bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
B-pillar grab handle bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Backlite to hardtop bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator front: body nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator front: frame nuts | 66 Nm | 49 ft. lbs. | - | Turn an additional 155°
Body isolator A-pillar bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator B-pillar bolt: body bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs | - |
Body isolator B-pillar bolt: frame nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator C-pillar bolt: body bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator C-pillar bolt: frame nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. |-|
Body isolator D-pillar bolt: body bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator D-pillar bolt: frame nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Cargo rail trim screws | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Cowl panel end bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Cowl side panel-to-body- bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Door armrest bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Door carrier plate to door bolts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Door check strap to door nuts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Door check strap to pillar bolt | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Door exterior handle support bracket screw | 1.9 Nm | - | 17 in. lbs. |
Door exterior handle screw | 1.9 Nm | - | 17 in. lbs. |
Door glass to regulator bolts | 14 Nm | 10 ft. lbs. | - |
Door hinge pivot nuts | 6 Nm | - | 53 in. lbs. |
Door hinge to door bolts | 28 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Door hinge to pillar bolts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Door interior handle bolt | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Door latch bolts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Door striker bolts | 26 Nm | 19 ft. lbs. | - |
Exterior mirror fasteners | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Fender to body bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Folding top lift assist to sport bar bolts | 13.5 Nm | 10 ft. lbs. | - |
Front fender flare bolts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Front seat bolts | 50 Nm | 37 ft. lbs. | - |
Front seat back bolts | 73 Nm | 54 ft. lbs. | - |
Hard top to body bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Hard top to B-pillar bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Hard top front receiver bracket bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Hood catch bracket to hood nuts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Hood catch to fender nuts | 15 Nm | 11 ft. lbs | - |
Hood hinge to body bolts | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs | - |
Hood hinge to hood bolts | 17 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Hood pop up spring bolt | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Hood prop rod bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Hood safety hook to hood bolts | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Instrument panel carrier bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Instrument panel cowl bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Instrument panel dash bolts | 6 Nm | - | 53 in. lbs. |
Instrument panel to center floor nut | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Radiator crossmember bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Radiator crossmember brace bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs |
Rear lift arm bolt | - | - | - |
Rearview mirror to header bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Rock rail / side steps to body bolts | 28 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Rock rail / side steps rail nuts | 15 Nm | 11 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat armrest bolt | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat back bolts | 45 Nm | 33 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat bolts | 64 Nm | 47 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat headrest bolts: bench seat | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Second row seat headrest bolts: split seat | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Second row seat feet bolts | 64 Nm | 47 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat nuts | 70 Nm | 52 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat pivot bolts | 45 Nm | 33 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat pivot nuts | 19 Nm | 14 ft. lbs. | - |
Soft top lift assist bolts | - | - | - |
Soft top linkage bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - | Apply thread locking compound.
Swing gate check strap to tailgate bolt | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Swing gate exterior handle screw | 1.9 Nm | - | 17 in. lbs. |
Swing gate hinge to body bolts | 28 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Swing gate hinge to tailgate bolts | 48 Nm | 35 fb. lbs. | - |
Swing gate latch bolts | 5 Nm | - | 44 in. lbs. |
Swing gate stabilizer bolts | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Swing gate striker bolts | 26 Nm | 19 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield frame to header bolts | 16.5 Nm | 12 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield hinge to cowl frame bolts | 30 Nm | 22 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield hinge to windshield frame bolts | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield wiper | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |


COOLING SYSTEM

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
A/C condenser bolts | 5 | - | 45 |
Belt tensioner bolt | 50 | 37 | - |
Block heater bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Coolant crossover bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Cooling fan bolts | 8 | 71 | - |
Coolant recovery bottle bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Left idler pulley bolts | 25 | 18 | - |
Center idler pulley bracket M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Center idler pulley bracket M10 bolt | 55 | 41 | - |
Center idler pulley bracket to generator bolts | 24 | 18 | - |
Center idler pulley bolt | 50 | 37 | - |
Radiator brace bolt | 10 | - | 89 |
Radiator to body bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Right idler pulley bracket bolts | 24 | 18 | - |
Right idler pulley bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Thermostat housing bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Water pump M6 bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Water pump M8 bolts | 23 | 17 | - |


EXHAUST

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Catalytic converter to cylinder head bolts | 24 | 18 | - |
Exhaust Y-Pipe to catalytic converter flange bolts | 18 | 13 | - |
Front exhaust isolator bolts | 30 | 22 | - |
Exhaust resonator clamp bolt | 30 | 22 | - |
Heat shield nuts | 3 | - | 27 |
Muffler clamp nut | 55 | 41 | - |
Muffler exhaust isolator bolts | 25 | 18 | - |


EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR)

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
EGR blocker plate to cylinder head | 23 | 17 | - |
EGR cooler bracket nuts | 23 | 17 | - |
EGR cooler tube to cylinder head | 23 | 17 | - |
EGR temperature sensor | 37 | 27 | - |
EGR tube to EGR valve | 10 | 7 | - |
EGR tube to EGR cooler | 10 | 7 | - |
EGR valve to intake manifold nuts | 10 | 7 | - |


ENGINE, GASOLINE - 3.6 PENTASTAR UPGRADE (PUG)

ENGINE BLOCK

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments

Connecting rod cap bolts | 20+ 90° Turn | 15+ 90° Turn | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Crankshaft target wheel to counterweight bolts | 11 | 8 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Crankshaft outer main bearing cap and windage tray M8 bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Crankshaft inner main bearing cap M11 bolts | 21+ 90° Turn | 15+ 90° Turn | - |
Crankshaft side main bearing cap (tie bolt) M8 bolts | 30 | 22 | - |
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to engine block M6 bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Engine block ground strap | 20 | 15 | - |
Engine block heater - M6 bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Lower oil pan to upper oil pan - M6 bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Upper oil pan to engine block M8 bolts | 23 | 17 | - |
Oil cooler to oil filter housing screws | 12 | - | 106 |
Upper oil pan to rear seal retainer M6 bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Oil pan drain plug | 27 | 20 | - |
Oil pressure sensor to oil filter housing | 20 | - | 177 |
Piston oil cooler jet to engine block bolt | 6 | - | 53 |
Oil filter housing/oil cooler to engine block M6 bolts | 12 | - | 106 |
Oil filter housing cap | 25 | 18 | - |
Oil pump to engine block M6 bolts | 12 | - | 106 |
Oil level indicator to cylinder head bolt | 18 | 13 | - |
Oil pump sprocket M8 bolt | 26 | 18 | - |
Oil pump pick up tube bracket to windage tray M6 bolt | 12 | - | 106 |
Oil pump pick up tube to oil pump M6 bolt | 12 | - | 106 |


CYLINDER HEAD

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Camshaft bearing cap | 10 | - | 89 |
Camshaft chain tensioner (primary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain guide (primary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain idler sprocket bolt | 26 | 19 | - |
Camshaft chain LH tensioner (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain LH guide (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain RH tensioner (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain RH guide (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor to cylinder head bolt | 9 | - | 80 |
Cylinder head coolant pipe plug | 35 | 26 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Cylinder head oil restrictor M8 plug | 18 | 13 | - |
Cylinder head cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Catalytic converter to cylinder head M8 bolts | 23 | 17 | - |
Fuel rail to lower intake manifold M6 bolts | 7 | - | 62 |
Heater hoses to cylinder head cover bracket | 8 | - | 71 |
Intake manifold (upper) M6 bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Intake manifold (lower) M6 bolts | 9 | - | 80 |
Intake manifold support bracket lower M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Intake manifold support bracket upper nuts | 10 | 7 | - |
Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - exhaust | 150 | 118 | - |
Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - intake | 30 + 45° Turn | 22 + 45° Turn | - |
Oil temperature sensor to cylinder head | 11 | 8 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Spark plug to cylinder head | 18 | 13 | - |
Throttle body support bracket bolt | 10 | 7 | - |
Throttle body support bracket bolt to front cover | 10 | 7 | - |
Variable valve timing solenoid to cylinder head cover bolt | 4 | - | 35 |
Variable valve lift solenoid bolt | 10 | 7 | - |
Wire harness retainer bracket to LH cylinder head bolts | 10 | 7 | - |


FRONT ENGINE

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Coolant crossover housing to engine timing cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Engine timing cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Engine timing cover M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Engine timing cover M10 bolts | 55 | 41 | - |
Thermostat housing to coolant crossover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Vibration damper M16 bolt | 40 +105° Turn | 30 + 105° Turn | - |
Water pump to engine timing cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Water pump to engine timing cover M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Water pump to engine timing cover M10 bolt | 55 | 41 | - |


REAR ENGINE

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Flexplate to crankshaft bolts | 94 | 69 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications
Rear crankshaft oil seal retainer bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Torque converter to flexplate bolts | 42 | 31 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications
Trans to engine block bolts | 50 | 37 | - |
Trans to upper oil pan bolts | 50 | 37 | - |


ENGINE MOUNTING

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Left engine mount isolator to engine block bolts | 55 | 41 | - |
Left engine mount isolator to frame nuts | 115 | 85 | - |
Left engine mount heat shield nuts | 8 | - | 71 |
Rear mount isolator to transmission bolts | 54 | 40 | - |
Rear mount isolator to transmission crossmember nuts | 175 | 129 | - |
Right engine mount isolator to engine block bolts | 55 | 41 | - |
Right engine mount isolator to frame nut | 115 | 85 | - |
Transmission crossmember to left side frame nuts | 120 | 89 | - |
Transmission crossmember to right side frame bolts | 72 | 53 | - |
Transmission pan crossmember to frame bolts | 75 | 55 | - |
Transmission pan crossmember to transmission crossmember bolt | 75 | 55 | - |


MISCELLANEOUS ENGINE

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Air inlet hose band clamps | 5 | - | 44 |
Air cleaner housing to side rail | 7 | - | 62 |
Air cleaner lid bolts | 4 | - | 35 |
Air cleaner resonator to shroud bolts | 5 | - | 44 |
Engine lift bracket | 21 | 15 | - |


FUEL INJECTION

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Accelerator pedal bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Crankshaft position sensor bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Fuel rail bolts | 7 | - | 62 |
Oxygen sensor (downstream) | 43 | 32 | - |
Oxygen sensor (upstream) | 43 | 32 | - |
Throttle body bolts | 9 | - | 80 |


FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Fuel rail to intake manifold bolts | 7 | - | 62 |
Fuel tank skid plate bolts | 95 | 70 | - |
Fuel fill tube clamp | 4 | - | 35 |
Fuel pump control module to rear crossmember bolts | 6 | - | 53 |
Fuel tank filler tube mounting bracket bolts | 6 | - | 53 |


HVAC

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
A/C Compressor oil drain bolt | 10 | 7 | - |
A/C Compressor shaft bolt | 14 | 10 | - |
A/C Condenser to radiator bolts | 5 | - | 45 |
Expansion valve bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Receiver/drier to condenser bolt | 22 | 16 | - |
Refrigerant lines to A/C compressor | 20 | 15 | - |
Refrigerant lines to A/C condenser | 20 | 15 | - |
Refrigerant lines to A/C expansion valve nut | 20 | 15 | - |
Suction and liquid line assembly to body bolts | 9 | - | 80 |


RESTRAINTS

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
B-pillar impact sensor nut | 9 | - | 80 |
Clockspring mounting screw | 6 | - | 53 |
Driver airbag to steering wheel bolts | 9 | - | 80 |
Front turning loop height adjuster mounting bolts | 45 | 33 | - |
Front impact sensor nut | 11 | 8 | - |
Front seat belt buckle bolt | 40 | 30 | - |
Front retractor pretentioner bolt | 45 | 33 | - |
Front retractor pretentioner bracket to B-pillar bolts | 26 | 19 | - |
Front retractor to B-Pillar bolt | 45 | 33 | - |
Front seat belt turning loop mounting nut | 39 | 29 | - |
Occupant restraint controller mounting nut | 11 | 8 | - |
Passenger airbag mounting bolts | 18 | 13 | - |
Seat airbag mounting nut | 10 | 7 | - |
Rear center retractor to seat frame bolt | 70 | 52 | - |
Rear center retractor to floor bolt | 70 | 52 | - |
Rear retractor to C-pillar bolt | 32 | 24 | - |
Rear retractor belt to floor nut | 48 | 35 | - |
Rear seat belt buckle to floor bolt | 70 | 52 | - |
Rear seat belt buckle to seat frame nut | 40 | 30 | - |
Rear turning loop to sport bar | 32 | 24 |


TRANSFER CASE - FULL TIME (SELECT TRAC)

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Poppet plug | 20 | 15 | - |
Drain / fill plug | 28 | 21 | - |
Case half bolts | 26 | 19 | - |
Output flange nut | 225 | 166 | - |
Transfer case to transmission bolts | 60 | 44 | - |
Shift motor actuator bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Range position switch | 27 | 20 | - |
Extension housing bolts | 26 | 19 | - |
Range lever bolt | 30 | 22 | - |

TRANSFER CASE - PART TIME

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Poppet plug | 20 | 15 | - |
Drain / fill plug | 28 | 21 | - |
Case half bolts | 26 | 19 | - |
Output flange nut | 225 | 166 | - |
Transfer case to transmission bolts | 60 | 44 | - |
Shift motor (actuator) bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Range position switch | 27 | 20 | - |
Extension housing bolts | 26 | 19 | - |
Range lever bolt | 30 | 22 | - |


TRANSMISSION - 8 SPEED AUTOMATIC

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Engine to bell-housing bolt | 60 | 44 | - |
Extension housing to transmission bolt | 27 | 20 | - |
Manual park release lever shaft nut | 10 | - | 89 |
Manual park release cable to transmission | 20 | 15 | - |
Manual park release grommet to bracket | 9 | - | 79 |
Manual park release lever to transmission shaft | 20 | 15 | - |
Manual park release shield to transmission | 17 | 12 | - |
Output shaft flange nut | 60 | 44 | - |
Output speed sensor bolt | 8 | - | 71 |
Park pawl lock rod guide plate bolt | 10 | - | 89 |
Park pawl shaft plug | 35 | 26 | - |
Shifter assembly bolts | 9 | - | 79 |
Transmission oil pan bolt | 10 | - | 89 |
Transmission oil pan drain plug | 9 | - | 80 |
Transmission oil fill plug | 35 | 26 | - |
Transmission oil pump housing to cover bolt | 5 + 45° | - | 44 + 45° |
Torque converter to flex plate bolt | 55 | 41 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications. NOTE: If old fastener must be reused, Loc-Tite must be applied to the threads.
Transmission mount to adapater | 30 | 22 | - |
Shift lever assembly to floor pan bolts | 8 | - | 70 |
Transmission shift knob | 2 | - | 17 |
Transfer case shift knob | 2 | - | 17 |
Manual park release to shift lever assembly | 8 | - | 70 |


TRANSMISSION - 6 SPEED MANUAL

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Drain plug | 30 | 22 | - |
Fill plug | 30 | 22 | - |
Shifter base to floor assembly bolts | 8 | - | 70 |
Control shaft cover assembly bolts | 25 | 18 | - |
Shift lever bolt | 8 | - | 70 |
Output speed sensor bolt | 8 | - | 70 |
Transmission stroke sensor bolts | 25 | 18 | - |
Input shaft retainer bolts | 9 | - | 80 |
Clutch release bearing retainer bolts | 10 | - | 88 |
Output shaft lock nut | - | - | - |
Shift fork detent bolts | 25 | 18 | - |
Shift fork support bolts | 8 | - | 71 |
Reverse idler gear shaft bolts | 20 | 15 | - |
Countershaft bolt | 100 | 74 | - |
Transmission case bolts | 40 | 30 | - |
Transmission oil separator bolts | - | - | - |
Transmission shift guide plate bolts | - | - | - |
Transmission mount bolts | 47 | 35 | - |
Shift cable retaining bracket | 22 | 16 | - |


CLUTCH

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
3.6L Pressure plate to flywheel bolts | 30 Nm | 22 ft. lbs. | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Clutch master cylinder nuts | 17 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Clutch pedal bracket to dash | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | - |
Clutch pipe to transmission bolts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Clutch slave cylinder | 10 Nm | - | 89 ft. lbs. |
Flywheel to crankshaft bolts | 52 Nm | 38 ft. lbs. | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.


WHEELS AND TIRES

Part |Nm |ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Spare tire carrier bolt | 17.5 | 13 | - |
Spare tire carrier lug nut | 80 | 59 | - |
Tire pressure sensor nut | 1.4 | - | 12 |


JEEP JL LUG NUTS

Model | Torque | Lug Bolt Size | Socket Size | Hub Size
Sport | 130 ft. lbs. [176 Nm] | M14 x 1.50 | 22 mm | 71.5 mm
Sahara | 130 ft. lbs. [176 Nm] | M14 x 1.50 | 22 mm | 71.5 mm
Rubicon | 130 ft. lbs. [176 Nm] | M14 x 1.50 | 22 mm | 71.5 mm
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom